May 2026 · Data

UK council planning approval rates: how to compare councils in 2026

Two neighbouring councils can approve very different shares of the applications they receive. If you build, supply, or develop, the approval rate is one of the clearest signals of where a scheme, and the work that follows it, is most likely to go ahead. Here is what the number measures, why it varies, and how to compare councils properly before you target an area.

What a planning approval rate measures

A council’s approval rate is the share of decided applications that were granted permission over a period, meaning approvals divided by total decisions. It is not the share of all applications: pending and withdrawn applications sit outside the calculation, which is why the rate moves as a council clears its backlog.

That detail matters. A council that has just decided a batch of straightforward householder applications will look different from one working through a queue of contested major schemes. Always read an approval rate alongside the volume it is calculated from and the mix of application types behind it.

Why approval rates vary between councils

  • Local plan status. A council with an up-to-date, adopted local plan can approve policy-compliant schemes quickly and confidently. A council without one is more exposed to refusals and appeals.
  • Housing pressure and targets. Under the 2026 NPPF reforms, mandatory housing targets push under-delivering authorities towards more approvals, changing the rate over time.
  • Application mix. Householder extensions are approved at far higher rates than major or contentious commercial schemes. A council dominated by minor residential work will show a higher headline rate.
  • Delegation. Applications decided by officers under delegated powers are typically policy-compliant and approved. Committee-routed applications are more likely to be refused.
  • Designations. Green belt, conservation areas, flood zones and AONBs all raise the bar, so councils with more constrained land tend to refuse more.

What counts as a “good” approval rate?

There is no single benchmark, and chasing the highest number is the wrong instinct. A very high rate can mean a council mostly handles minor work. A moderate rate on a high volume of major applications can be a far stronger signal of real development activity. Compare on the same basis: residential against residential, major against major, and over the same window.

How to compare councils with SiteLens

SiteLens tracks the planning register across 380+ UK councils and surfaces the numbers that matter on each council’s page: recent application volume, major-scheme count, approval rate and median decision time. Three quick ways to use it:

  • Open any council page (for example Birmingham, Leeds or Glasgow) to see its current stats and the most recent applications.
  • Open two council pages in separate tabs to put their stats side by side on application volume, approval rate and decision time.
  • Browse the full directory of councils we cover to find the authorities in your patch.

SiteLens Pro takes this further with analytics that break down approval rate and median decision time by council and application type, so you compare the same kind of scheme rather than one council’s headline rate against another’s. Pro is £39/mo, or £29/mo billed annually, with no contract.

Architects and planning consultants read a council’s approval rate beside its decisions and appeals before advising a client on an application, and small developers compare councils before committing to a site.

New to this? Start with how to find planning applications in your area, the free and paid routes, and how to choose between them.

Approval rate isn’t everything

Treat the rate as one input, not the answer. A high approval rate with slow decision times still ties up cash flow. A moderate rate with high major-scheme volume may hold more opportunity than a high rate on minor work. Read approval rate, decision time and the mix of applications together, and act at validation, when the scheme first appears on the register, rather than at decision when the supply chain is already being lined up.

Approval rates by council

Approval rates worked out from each council’s own planning register, A to Z. Open a council for its latest applications.

CouncilApproval rateDecisions
Aberdeenshire98%158
Angus96%98
Argyll and Bute98%240
Babergh87%511
Barking and Dagenham85%41
Barnet85%65
Basildon88%264
Basingstoke and Deane93%233
Bexley93%339
Birmingham70%114
Blackpool87%47
Bolsover97%75
Bradford82%708
Brent78%652
Bridgend96%56
Bristol90%722
Broadland94%237
Bromley78%59
Broxbourne86%95
Buckinghamshire79%187
Calderdale85%100
Cambridge93%429
Canterbury98%259
Cardiff97%243
Charnwood93%156
Chelmsford86%256
Cheshire East92%37
Chorley94%149
City of London100%359
Clackmannanshire94%33
Cornwall95%894
Cotswold91%363
Crawley89%37
Croydon85%424
Dartford77%188
Dorset78%32
Dudley84%81
Dumfries and Galloway95%183
Dundee98%89
Durham94%420
Ealing78%151
East Ayrshire96%102
East Cambridgeshire95%172
East Lindsey90%206
East Riding89%576
East Staffordshire92%90
East Suffolk98%296
Edinburgh91%449
Elmbridge68%227
Enfield65%539
Epping Forest80%420
Falkirk100%78
Fife96%422
Flintshire90%158
Fylde96%89
Glasgow85%303
Gosport96%27
Gravesham84%174
Greenwich79%448
Hackney82%22
Halton94%68
Harrow77%30
Hart94%147
Hastings80%111
Highland96%233
Hinckley and Bosworth91%124
Horsham94%323
Hounslow80%254
Huntingdonshire92%217
Islington95%394
Kensington & Chelsea92%878
Kingston upon Thames83%119
Knowsley98%85
Lambeth79%510
Leeds80%1,046
Lewisham84%373
Lincoln93%121
Luton79%207
Maidstone86%357
Maldon84%136
Medway90%328
Merton95%111
Mid Sussex94%339
Middlesbrough93%81
Mole Valley84%170
Monmouthshire98%171
Newcastle95%63
Newcastle-under-Lyme97%109
Newham84%257
Newport77%147
North East Lincolnshire91%92
North Kesteven98%126
North Northamptonshire83%264
North Warwickshire96%24
North Yorkshire90%371
Northumberland88%588
Nottingham94%262
Oxford92%141
Peterborough86%201
Redbridge87%546
Richmond upon Thames87%581
Rugby91%33
Sandwell85%143
Sevenoaks84%303
Sheffield89%370
Shropshire93%463
South Ayrshire97%99
South Cambridgeshire95%476
South Hams92%250
Southampton81%81
Southwark96%443
Spelthorne87%174
Stafford79%116
Stirling100%99
Stockport95%500
Sunderland90%136
Sutton80%162
Tameside92%229
Teignbridge84%199
Test Valley90%241
Tewkesbury88%137
Three Rivers92%139
Thurrock87%248
Torbay81%118
Torfaen92%104
Tower Hamlets89%467
Trafford87%511
Uttlesford80%375
Wakefield88%317
Waltham Forest65%20
Wandsworth86%255
Warwick95%296
Wealden85%368
West Berkshire94%189
West Oxfordshire94%346
Westminster94%47
Wiltshire95%633
Windsor and Maidenhead80%509
Woking87%215
Wychavon88%349

Approval rate: of the approvals and refusals SiteLens recorded for a council in the 90 days to 3 November 2026, the share that were approvals. Withdrawn applications and other outcomes are left out. A rate is shown where SiteLens recorded at least 20 approvals or refusals in those 90 days, the same rule as the council’s own page, worked out from the council’s public planning register. Decisions: the number of approvals and refusals the rate is based on.

Compare councils and track approvals in your area

Free forever. No credit card, no sales call. See approval rates, decision times and live applications across 380+ UK councils.

Start for free

Sources